The 17th Shakespeare Festival in Gdańsk

The programme of The 17th Shakespeare Festival in Gdańsk

August 1st – August 6th 2013

http://www.festiwalszekspirowski.pl/article/festiwal_szekspirowski/17_festiwal_szekspirowski

_2013/program/index.php/id_item_tree/98152dada1ee1081aabd429fadea8b05

Thursday, August 1st

CAFE ABSINTHE, GDAŃSK – 12:00

THE KING, THE QUEEN AND THE FOOL

Maybe Theatre Company (UG), Poland

directed by: Tadeusz Z. Wolański

VINEGRE DI RUCOLA, GDYNIA – 15:00

THE KING, THE QUEEN AND THE FOOL

Maybe Theatre Company (UG), Poland

directed by: Tadeusz Z. Wolański

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 17:00

CORDELIA, MEIN KIND

Deborah Leiser-Moore, Australia

MIEJSKI THEATRE – FOYER, GDYNIA – 17:30

THOMAS MANN ON SHAKESPEARE

PWST Kraków, Bytom Dance Department, Poland

WYBRZEŻE THEATRE – MAIN STAGE, GDANSK – 19:00

Festival Opening

AS YOU LIKE IT

Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia

directed by: Levan Tsuladze

MIEJSKI THEATRE, GDYNIA – 19:00

SHAKE LEAR!

Bea von Malchus Solotheater, Germany

directed by: Bea von Malchus

Friday, August 2nd

OLD TOWN HALL – THE BALTIC SEA CULTURE CENTRE, GDAŃSK – 9:15

International conference „The Languages of Power / The Languages of Theatre and Art”

Panel I: BRAVE NEW WORLDS

chair: Marta Gibińska

including the presentation of „Titus Andronicus” dir. Silvu Purcarete (1992) film rec.

VINEGRE DI RUCOLA, GDYNIA – 12:00

THE KING, THE QUEEN AND THE FOOL

Maybe Theatre Company (UG), Poland

directed by: Tadeusz Z. Wolański

WYBRZEZE THEATRE – MALARNIA STAGE, GDAŃSK – 14:00

SIMULTANEOUS SPEECH 

performance directed by Dalibor Martinis, Croatia

VINEGRE DI RUCOLA, GDYNIA – 15:00

THE KING, THE QUEEN AND THE FOOL

Maybe Theatre Company (UG), Poland

directed by: Tadeusz Z. Wolański

WYBRZEZE THEATRE – MALARNIA STAGE, GDAŃSK – 15:30

SIMULTANEOUS SPEECH

performance directed by Dalibor Martinis, Croatia

OLD TOWN HALL – THE BALTIC SEA CULTURE CENTRE, GDAŃSK – 16:00

International conference „The Languages of Power / The Languages of Theatre and Art”

Panel II: IN STATES UNBORN AND ACCENTS YET UNKNOWN

chair: Małgorzata Grzegorzewska

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 16:30

CORDELIA, MEIN KIND

Deborah Leiser-Moore, Australia

WYBRZEŻE THEATRE – MAIN STAGE, GDAŃSK – 18:00

AS YOU LIKE IT

Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia

directed by: Levan Tsuladze

PAŁAC MŁODZIEŻY, GDAŃSK – 19:00

ARIEL’S DREAM

ASP-iryna, Gdańsk, Poland

directed by: Marzena Wojciechowska-Orszulak

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 20:00

FOLLOWING WYSOCKI – HAMLET FROM AN ACTOR’S PERSPECTIVE

concert by Evgen Malinowsky, Russia

WYBRZEŻE THEATER – KAMERALNA STAGE, SOPOT – 21:00

ANATOMY OF TITUS. FALL OF ROME

National Stary Theatre in Kraków, Poland

directed by: Wojtek Klemm

Saturday, August 3rd

OLD TOWN HALL – THE BALTIC SEA CULTURE CENTRE, GDAŃSK – 9:00

International conference „The Languages of Power / The Languages of Theatre and Art”

ANATOMISING TITUS

chair: Tadeusz Sławek

OLD TOWN HALL – THE BALTIC SEA CULTURE CENTRE, GDAŃSK – 10:30

International conference „The Languages of Power / The Languages of Theatre and Art”

Panel III: THEATRICAL NEWSPEAK

chair: Maria Shevtsova

CAFE ABSINTHE, GDAŃSK – 12:00

LADY MACBETH’S FRAGRANT FACETS

CHÓRRAA, Gdynia, Poland

directed by: Renia Gosławska

INFOBOX, GDYNIA – 12:00

THE KING, THE QUEEN AND THE FOOL

Maybe Theatre Company (UG), Poland

directed by: Tadeusz Z. Wolański

OLD TOWN HALL – THE BALTIC SEA CULTURE CENTRE, GDAŃSK – 12:30

International conference „The Languages of Power / The Languages of Theatre and Art”

Panel IV: SOUNDS AND IMAGES, BUT NOT IN GOVERNMENT

chair: Patrice Pavis

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 14:00

HAMLET

Divadlo Kontra, Slovakia

directed by: Klaudyna Rozhin

SPATiF, SOPOT – 15:00

THE KING, THE QUEEN AND THE FOOL

Maybe Theatre Company (UG), Poland

directed by: Tadeusz Z. Wolański

OLD TOWN HALL – THE BALTIC SEA CULTURE CENTRE, GDAŃSK – 16:00

International conference „The Languages of Power / The Languages of Theatre and Art”

Panel V: HISTORICISM V. PRESENTISM

chair: Michael Dobson

WYBRZEZE THEATRE – MALARNIA STAGE, GDAŃSK – 16:00

SHAKE LEAR!

Bea von Malchus Solotheater, Germany

directed by: Bea von Malchus

PARK KOLIBKI, GDYNIA – 17:00

OPHELIAS. ICONOGRAPHY OF MADNESS

Łódż Art Museum and Wrocław Contemporary Museum, Poland

directed by: Zorka Wollny

WYBRZEZE THEATRE – MAIN STAGE, GDAŃSK – 19:00

TITUS ANDRONICUS

Polski Theatre in Wrocław, Poland and Staatschauspiel Dresden, Germany

directed by: Jan Klata

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 20:00

HAMLET

Divadlo Kontra, Slovakia

directed by: Klaudyna Rozhin

Sunday, August 4th

OLD TOWN HALL – THE BALTIC SEA CULTURE CENTRE, GDAŃSK – 11:00

International conference „The Languages of Power / The Languages of Theatre and Art”

ANATOMISING KLATA

chair: Maria Shevtsova

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 15:00

SKETCHES ABOUT OPHELIA

A PART Theatre, Katowice, Poland

monodram by Monika Wachowicz

directed by: M. Herich

WYBRZEŻE THEATRE – MALARNIA STAGE, GDAŃSK – 16:00

RE-READING SHAKESPEARE – ALL THE WORLD’S A STAGE AND ALL THE MEN AND WOMEN MERELY PLAYERS

directedy by: Emil Boroghina, Romania

WYBRZEŻE THEATRE – MAIN STAGE, GDAŃSK – 18:00

AT THE END OF THE CHAIN

Juliusz Osterva Theatre in Lublin, Poland

directed by: Eva Rysova

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 19:00

SKETCHES ABOUT OPHELIA

A PART Theatre, Katowice, Poland

monodram by Monika Wachowicz

directed by: M. Herich

THE GDAŃSK SHAKESPEARE THEATRE CONSTRUCTION SITE – 21:00

OPHELIAS. ICONOGRAPHY OF MADNESS

Łódż Art Museum and Wrocław Contemporary Museum, Poland

directed by: Zorka Wollny

Monday, August 5th

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 15:00 and 17:00

SKETCHES ABOUT OPHELIA

A PART Theatre, Katowice, Poland

monodram by Monika Wachowicz

directed by: M. Herich

WYBRZEŻE THEATRE – CZARNA SALA, GDAŃSK – 17:00

SHAKESPEARE IN THE SHELTER

documentary directed by Piotr Kuśmider

 

WYBRZEŻE THEATRE – MALARNIA STAGE, GDAŃSK – 19:00

RE-READING SHAKESPEARE – ALL THE WORLD’S A STAGE AND ALL THE MEN AND WOMEN MERELY PLAYERS

directedy by: Emil Boroghina, Romania

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 20:00

SHAKESPEAREAN READING

directed by: Adam Nalepa

Tueasday, August 6th

TWO WINDOWS THEATRE, GDAŃSK – 16:00

KAŚKA – film directed by Agnieszka Ślisz

ROMEO AND JULIET – radio play directed by J. Kukuła

 

WYBRZEŻE THEATRE – KAMERALNA STAGE, SOPOT – 17:00

SONGS OF LEAR

Song of the Goat Theatre, Wrocław, Poland

directed by: Grzegorz Bral

WYBRZEŻE THEATRE – MAIN STAGE, GDAŃSK – 18:00

EVERYBODY DIES, MY SWEET PORCELAIN – A TALE OF THE TROJAN WAR. A PERFORMANCE DIRECTED BY AGATA DUDA-GRACZ AND INSPIRED BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE’S „TROILUS AND CRESSIDA”

Juliusz Słowacki Theatre in Kraków, Poland

directed by: Agata Duda-Gracz

WYBRZEŻE THEATRE – KAMERALNA STAGE, SOPOT – 21:00

SONGS OF LEAR

Song of the Goat Theatre, Wrocław, Poland

directed by: Grzegorz Bral