IX SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL GYULA

The programme of the 9th Shakespeare Festival Gyula

July 4th – July 15th 2013

 

http://www.shakespearefesztival.hu/fesztival-program/?lang=en

Thursday, July 4th

CHAMBER THEATRE – 17:30

FROM SHAKESPEARE – POSTCARD SONNETS

Exhibition Zoltán PorpáczyOpen daily till 15th July

CHAMBER THEATRE – 18:00

SHAKESPEARE’S SONNETS – dance theatre

Ildikó Mándy Company (HU)

Directed by: Ildikó Mándy

Performed: Tünde Szalontay , Balázs Károlyi

Friday, July 5th

AROUND THE CASTLE – 19:30

WINDSOR COMEDIES BASED ON SHAKESPEARE’S PLAYS – street theatre

Performed by a graduate student Szinitanház Békéscsaba

CASTLE STAGE – 20:30

HAMLET

Joint performance of the Gyula Castle Theatre (HU) and the Tamási Áron Theatre of Sfântu Gheorghe (RO)

Directed by: László Bocsárdi

In the leading roles: László Mátray, Tibor Pálffy, László Szakács, Levente Nemes

Saturday, July 6th

AROUND THE CASTLE – 19:30

WINDSOR COMEDIES BASED ON SHAKESPEARE’S PLAYS – street theatre

Performed by a graduate student Szinitanház Békéscsaba

CASTLE STAGE – 20:30

HAMLETJoint performance of the Gyula Castle Theatre (HU) and the Tamási Áron Theatre of Sfântu Gheorghe (RO)

Directed by: László Bocsárdi

In the leading roles: László Mátray, Tibor Pálffy, László Szakács, Levente Nemes

Sunday, July 7th

AROUND THE CASTLE – 19:30

WINDSOR COMEDIES BASED ON SHAKESPEARE’S PLAYS – street theatre

Performed by a graduate student Szinitanház Békéscsaba

CASTLE STAGE – 20:30

HAMLET

Joint performance of the Gyula Castle Theatre (HU) and the Tamási Áron Theatre of Sfântu Gheorghe (RO)

Directed by: László Bocsárdi

In the leading roles: László Mátray, Tibor Pálffy, László Szakács, Levente Nemes

Monday, July 8th

 

CHAMBER HALL – 18:00

SONNETS AND SONGS BY W. H.

Performed by: Veronika Sena Dagadu, Albert Márkos, Samu Gryllus, Hunor G. Szabó, Balázs Vajnai/VJ Lee Unflyable

Tuesday, July 9th

LAKE STAGE – 20:30

W.S.: HAMLET

Performed by the  University Theatre and Film Arts BudapestDirected by: Sándor Zsótér

Wednesday, July 10th

CASTLE STAGE – 20:30

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

National Theatre Tirgu-Mures Tompa Miklós Company (RO)

Directed by: Sorin Militaru

Thursday, July 11th

CHAMBER THEATRE – 20:30

COUNTERTENORS, OR WHAT YOU WILL –  Love songs written to Shakespeare’s words

Composed by Purcell, Liszt, Haydn, Schubert, Williams and Porter

Performed by Birta Gábor and Nicholas Clapton (GB) – countertenor

With the participation of: József Balog – piano

Friday, July 12th

CHAMBER HALL – 20:30

REREADING SHAKESPEAREALL THE WORLD’S A STAGE AND ALL THE MEN AND WOMEN MERELY PLAYERS –

A selection from Shakespeare’s works

Performed by Emil Boroghina (RO)

Saturday, July 13th

 

MOGYORóSSY LIBRARY – 11:00

TO BE OR NOT TO BE – SHAKESPEARE MONOLOGUES – conference

AROUND THE CASTLE – 18:00

ROMEO AND JULIET, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW – shadow puppet theatre

A performance by The Kukucska Theatre

CHAMBER THEATRE – 18:00

SHAKESPEARE’S VILLAINS

The world famous British Actor Steven Berkoff’s mono performance about Shakespeare’s most villainous characters: Iago, the Macbeths, Shylock, Richard III

CASTLE STAGE – 20:30

The Best theatre event of 2012 in UK. (The Guardian)

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Vakhtangov Theatre Moscow (RU)

Directed by:  Yuriy Butusov

Sunday, July 14th
 

AROUND THE CASTLE – 18:00

ROMEO AND JULIET, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW – shadow puppet theatre

A performance by The Kukucska Theatre

CHAMBER HALL – 18:00

Shakespeare and Ádám Nádasdy – a discussion with the poet and literary translator
LAKE STAGE – 20:30

HAMLET

National Theatre Miskolc (HU)

Directed by: Csaba Kiss

In roles:András Rusznák, Tibor Gáspár, Olga Varjú, Rozi Lovas,Dezső Szegedi, Zoltán Simon,Ferenc Fandl,Péter Kokics

Monday, July 15th

AROUND THE CASTLE – 18:00

ROMEO AND JULIET, THE TAMING OF THE SHREW – shadow puppet theatre

A performance by The Kukucska Theatre

MUSEUM GARDEN – 18:00

CAROLL VANWELDEN: SINGS SHAKESPEARE SONNETS

Jazz concert with a nice voice and wonderful arrangements, live the successful  CD of the Belgian jazz singer-pianist

CHAMBER HALL – 20:30

SONGS OF LEAR

Multiple prize-winner at the Edinburgh Festival, an unusual performance of motion, songs, recitation and music

Performed by the Song Of The Goat Theatre (GB-PL)

Directed by: Grzegorz Bral