International Shakespeare Festival Craiova

THE PROGRAMME OF INTERNATIONAL SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL IN CRAIOVA

April 23rd – May 1st 2012

Monday, April 23rd

NATIONAL THEATRE -FOYER – 19:30

The official opening of the International Shakespeare Festival in Craiova

Exhibition inauguration:

THE WORLD’S A STAGE, WE ARE THE ACTORS

Book exhibition inauguration:

SHAKESPEARE – works and exegeses

Painting exhibition inauguration:

SHAKESPEARE UNIVERSE

– in collaboration with Romania Fine Artists` Association

Exhibition inauguration:

THE ELISABETHAN COSTUME

The students of the Design section of the National University of Theatre and Cinema

Coordinator: prof. univ. Ștefania Cenean

NATIONAL THEATRE – MAIN STAGE – 20:00

SHAKESPEARE’S SONNETS

Berliner Ensemble – Berlin (Germany)

Director: Robert Wilson

Tuesday, April 24th


NATIONAL THEATRE – FOYER – 9:00

THEATROLOGY WORKSHOP

NATIONAL THEATRE – STUDIO STAGE – 10:30

GOOGLE

NATIONAL THEATRE – STUDIO STAGE – 12:00

DREAM

Presented by ”Okaua” Company from the ”A. I. Cuza” High school from Bucharest, inside the program ”Education through Shakespeare in schools”

Coordinators: Gabriela Bobes, Ionuț Popescu

ARTA GALLERIES – 17:00

Exhibition innauguration:

MASKS

– in collaboration with the Plastic Artists Union – Romania

OPERA AND OPERETTA THEATRE – 18:00

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Yohangza Theatre Company – Seoul (South Korea)

Director: Jung Ung Yang

NATIONAL THEATRE – MAIN STAGE – 20:00

SHAKESPEARE’S SONNETS

Berliner Ensemble – Berlin (Germany)

Director: Robert Wilson

Wednesday, April 25th


NATIONAL THEATRE – FOYER – 9:00

THEATROLOGY WORKSHOP

THE UNIVERSITY OF CRAIOVA – THE BLUE HALL – 11:00

THE AWARDING OF THE DOCTOR HONORIS CAUSA OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CRAIOVA DEGREE TO PROFFESSOR MARIA SHEVTSOVA (U. K.)

THE UNIVERSITY OF CRAIOVA – ”BUIA” HALL – 12:30

ALL THE WORLD’S A STAGE, AND ALL THE MEN AND WOMEN MERELY PLAYERS

Performance-study presented by the students of the Theatre Department inside the Faculty of Letters from Craiova

directed by Alina Rece

THE UNIVERSITY OF CRAIOVA – „BUIA” HALL – 13:30

RICHARD III

Performance – study presented by the students of the Theatre Department inside the Faculty of Letters from Craiova

Director: Bogdan Cristian Drăgan

Coordinator: Alexandru Boureanu

NATIONAL THEATRE – ”STUDIO” STAGE – 19:00

RICHARD  III

AM Production in collaboration with National Arts Festival and Market Theatre (South Africa)

Director: Fred Abrahamse

MODERN CINEMA – 22:30

LOOKING FOR  RICHARD

Projection of the film directed by Al Pacino

Thursday, April 26th


NATIONAL THEATRE – FOYER – 9:00

THEATROLOGY WORKSHOP

OPERA AND OPERETTA THEATRE – 12:00

RICHARD III

Performance presented by students of the National College ”Traian” from Turnu Severin,

inside the cycle „Education through Shakespeare in schools”

Director: Toma Enache

Coordinator: Claudiu Bleonț

OPERA AND OPERETTA THEATRE – 13:00

AS YOU LIKE IT

Performance – study presented by the National University of Theatre and Cinema Art from Bucharest

Coordinator: Liviu Lucaci

NATIONAL THEATRE – STUDIO STAGE – 18:00

ROMEO AND JULIET

Studio M from Sfântu Gheorghe

Choreography: Peter Uray

NATIONAL THEATRE – MAIN STAGE – 20:30

ROMEO AND JULIET

OKT Municipal Theatre Vilnius – Vilnius (Lithuana)

Director: Oskaras Korsunovas

Friday, April 27th


NATIONAL THEATRE – FOYER – 9:00

THEATROLOGY WORKSHOP

NATIONAL THEATRE – STUDIO STAGE – 10:30

THE HOBART SHAKESPEAREANS

SHAKESPEARE HIGH

Film projection directed by Alex Rotaru (U. S. A.)

Moderator: Ioana Moldovan

OLTENIA STATE PHILHARMONIC – 18:00

THE POWER’S SEDUCTION – RICHARD III

Presented by the Oltenia Philharmonic – Craiova (Romania)

Director: Bogdan-Cristian Drăgan

Music: Tullio Zanovello (Switzerland)

NATIONAL THEATRE – MAIN STAGE – 20:00

THE TEMPEST

„Marin Sorescu” Theatre Craiova – Craiova (Romania)

directed by Silviu Purcărete

NATIONAL THEATRE – MAIN STAGE – 22:30

THE INTERNATIONAL SHAKESPEARE AWARD CEREMONY, second edition

Laureate: Eimuntas NEKROSIUS

Presented by: George Banu – Honorary member of the International Theatre Critics Association, President of the jury

with the participation of: Horia Roman Patapievici, President of Romanian Cultural Institute

Saturday, April 28th


NATIONAL THEATRE – FOYER – 9:00

THEATROLOGY WORKSHOP

DOLJ COUNTY COUNCIL HALL – 10:30

SEMINAR ON SHAKESPEARE

GREAT SHAKESPEAREAN ADVENTURES ON ROMANIAN AND FOREIGN STAGES

Moderators: George BANU and Ludmila PATLANJOGLU

Opening speech: Yun Cheol Kim, President I.A.T.C and Alice GEORGESCU – President I.A.T.C. Romanian Department

With the participation of: Michel VAÏS (Canada), Maria SHEVTSOVA (U.K.), Ian HERBERT (U.K..), Mira IOSIF (Belgium), Mirela PATUREAU (France), Monica SĂVULESCU (Greece), Doina MODOLA, Doina PAPP, Maria YĂRNESCU, Ion COCORA, Adrian MIHALACHE (Romania)

CETATE CULTURAL HARBOUR – 18:00

PLAY SHAKESPEARE

– Puppet theatre performance

Țăndărică Theatre – Bucharest (Romania)

Director: Cristian Pepino

Sunday, April 29th


NATIONAL THEATRE – FOYER – 9:00

THEATROLOGY WORKSHOP

DOLJ COUNTY COUNCIL HALL – 11:30

SEMINAR ON SHAKESPEARE

GREAT SHAKESPEAREAN ADVENTURES ON ROMANIAN AND FOREIGN STAGES

NATIONAL THEATRE – MAIN STAGE – 20:00

KING LEAR

”Scene en vie” Company from Grenoble (France)

Director: Benoit Kopniaeff

Monday, April 30th


NATIONAL THEATRE – FOYER – 9:00

 THEATROLOGY WORKSHOP

UNIVERSITY HOUSE – 10:30

 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SHAKESPEARE

In collaboration with the European Shakespeare Research Association

Chaired by: Michael Dobson, Lawrence Guntner, Boika Sokolova, Nicoleta Cinpoes, Emil Sarbulescu, Mihai Coşoveanu

UNIVERSITY HOUSE – 15:00

 CONFERENCE HELD BY MICHAEL DOBSON

Moderator: Nicoleta Cinpoes

NATIONAL THEATRE – LIBRARY – 17:00

 Meeting of the directors of the festivals of the European Shakespeare Festivals Network

Presiding: Jerzy Limon, President of the Network

NATIONAL THEATRE – MAIN STAGE – 20:00

 MACBETH

National Theatre of Bucharest (Romania)

Director: Radu Penciulescu

Tuesday, May 1st

 
UNIVERSITY HOUSE – 10:30

 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SHAKESPEARE

In collaboration with the European Shakespeare Research Association

UNIVERSITY HOUSE – 15:00

 CONFERENCE HELD BY STANLEY WELLS AND PAUL EDMONDSON

Moderator: Octavian Saiu

OPERA AND OPERETTA THEATRE – 19:00

 Headnote to the 2014 edition

EVERYBODYS’S SHAKESPEARE

FALSTAFF

Directed by Alexander Yankow (Switzerland)

”Elena Teodorini” Lyrical Theatre – Craiova (Romania)

Opera show

OPERA AND OPERETTA THEATRE – 21:30

 THE OFFICIAL CLOSING OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL IN CRAIOVA